WU Men win Serues Cup at National Championships

1958480_10203409633867618_1449401622_n

From the College Squash Association:

This year marked Chicago’s debut at the Men’s National Team Championships, and the Maroons reached the Serues Cup final on their first try. Their opponents, Washington University in St. Louis, had won the G Division in 2011. Wash U took the lead in the first flight of matches, going up 2-1. That pattern held throughout the match. Wash U won two matches in the second flight, and Chicago stayed in it with another win. Wash U clinched in the final flight, adding the Serues Cup to their growing collection of hardware. The final score was Wash U 6, Chicago 3. - http://collegesquashassociation.com/2014/02/16/2014-mens-national-team-championships-group-1-finals/

The specific results:

http://modules.ussquash.com/ssm/pages/tournaments/draw.asp?event_id=3549&event_id2=212

Season record: 9-1

 

Navy RR pictures

Here are pictures from the Navy RR (courtesy of Book H.)

Navy Round Robin Recap

Annapolis, MD

After a long weekend, the Washington University squash team returns home with two victories, a hard fought match against Johns Hopkins (3-6) and Bucknell (4-5).  In the Bucknell match, there were multiple 5-setters, including Book’s match in which he had 2 match points.  The Johns Hopkins match was just as close, with multiple 4 and 5 setters.  The detailed results can be seen on the US Squash page.  The matches did not return the results they had hoped for. However, due to the fact that they were missing their top two players, they are confident that as the season progresses, their ranking will improve. The team says they look forward to the rest of the season, including planned trips to Boston and Nationals at Yale.

A big thank you goes out to the parents who came to support. Photos will be posted shortly.

Number 1 in the Midwest

According to the recently released preseason rankings, Wash U is now #35, moving ahead of Denison (36) to become the number one team in the Midwest.  This is due to the return of players Sheldon and Stirling from abroad and the addition of 3 freshmen and junior Dylan Reid who was a top ranked  racquetball player in high school.

This weekend, the team travels to Navy for its east coast trip of the semester.  The teams playing are the Naval Academy (13), Johns Hopkins (28), Bucknell (34) and Denison (36).

The schedule is:

11/10/2012 Johns Hopkins Bancroft 11 AM EST
11/10/2012 Denison Bancroft 3 PM EST
11/10/2012 Naval Academy Halsey 5 PM EST
11/11/2012 Bucknell Bancroft 9 AM EST
11/11/2012 Navy B Halsey 1 PM EST

Wash U Squash Starts off Season Undefeated

The Wash U squash team started off the season with back to back wins against UI-Springfield and Vanderbilt University. The team won 9-0 against both teams, winning 54 games total and losing only one. Freshmen Mark Temple, Lyall Cooper and Trevor Newman start their collegiate careers with one win and no losses.

Vanderbilt vs. Wash U Intros

In other news at the round robin, Vanderbilt beat UI-Springfield 8-1.  The high school MICDS also competed in the round robin, playing very competitive matches against the collegiate teams.

The team looks forward to next weekend with matches against Johns Hopkins, Bucknell, Denison, Navy and Navy B.

Washington University in St. Louis Vanderbilt University Winner’s Score
1S Pariser,Sheldon Ebeling,Harrison 11-7,11-5,11-3
2S Matthews,William H. Ahmad,Zulkifli 8-11,11-3,11-6,11-9
3S Hedderich,Stirling P Kendall,Amos 11-7,12-10,11-2
4S Underwood,James C. Aronstein,Angus 11-4,11-7,11-9
5S Seo,Cam W.K. O’leary,Stephen J. 11-4,11-5,11-6
6S Shapiro,Lucas W. Jacobs,Matthew A. 11-6,11-3,11-5
7S Liu,Lawrence C. Hamilton,John G. 11-3,11-3,11-1
8S Heckscher,Dylan Dixon,Parker J. 11-3,11-0,11-3
9S Temple,Mark Default 11-0,11-0,11-0
Washington University in St. Louis Illinois (Springfield), University of Winner’s Score
1S Pariser,Sheldon Buss,Carson 11-2,11-2,11-1
2S Matthews,William H. Hollins,Jamaal 11-5,11-7,11-5
3S Hedderich,Stirling P Bouray,Ryan P. 11-2,11-0,11-3
4S Seo,Cam W.K. Hernandez,Jeremiah I. 11-8,11-7,11-4
5S Shapiro,Lucas W. Eastby,Joshua W. 11-2,11-3,11-2
6S Liu,Lawrence C. Keenan,Justin 11-4,11-3,11-4
7S Heckscher,Dylan Tienken,John 11-4,11-9,11-1
8S Temple,Mark Warden,Scott R. 11-3,11-2,11-1
9S Kurtz,Adam M. Cunningham,Jonathan 11-2,11-2,11-3
10S Cooper,Lyall Mazzuca,Dan 11-1,11-2,11-3

Wash U Season Opener

This Saturday, November 3rd, the WUSTL team will play University of Illinois – Springfield and Vanderbilt University in its season opener.  The matches will take place at MICDS at 1:45 PM and 5:30 respectively.

Other matches will also be happening through out the day, starting at 12:30.  UI-Springfield, Vanderbilt and the MICDS squash team will engage in a mini round robin.  A big thanks to Robyn Williams, MICDS coach, for helping to organize the event.  Check back later for pictures and results.

Here is the official Facebook event:

https://www.facebook.com/events/360700517351529/

Schedule:

MICDS vs UIS 12.30pm

Wash U vs UIS 1.45pm

Van vs MICDS 3pm

Van vs UIS 4.15pm

Van vs Wash U 5.30pm

Rising Washington University Program Hires Mike Puertas As Head Coach

October 24, 2012, St. Louis, MO – The Washington University in St. Louis squash club has named Mike Puertas as its head coach.

The squash team finally has a formal coach, Mike Puertas.  Luke Shapiro, a junior at Wash U, started the squash program two years ago in October, 2010. In 2011, WUSTL won the Hawthorne cup, ending the season ranked at #50. In 2012, the team moved up to the Chaffee cup and finished the season ranked at #37. Coach Puertas hopes to bring the team further up in the rankings in the coming year.

Coach Puertas been playing and teaching squash for almost thirty years. He represented England, Spain (Captain) and the US (Captain) at the international level.   Captain Shapiro stated, “I am ecstatic to have Coach Puertas join us as head coach. He is very dedicated to raising the squash profile in St. Louis. He is also a great coach and will make this team better tactically and physically.”

During his playing career, Coach Puertas reached a world ranking of #30 and won six PSA events. He won Gold, Silver and Bronze medals at the Pan-Am games and was the world over 30’s champion in 1998.  He has held a level 4 professional coaching certificate since 1999 and has coached numerous players from beginner to college level. Puertas coached top female player, Natalie Grainger, and took her from No.16 in the world to No.1. In 2006, he started and coached the US U23 team.

Puertas is one of many coaches making the transition from a professional on the tour to a collegiate coach. Other such coaches include John White (Drexel), Martin Heath (Rochester), and Mark Talbott (Stanford).  “I am very excited at the prospect of coaching and mentoring the student athletes at Washington University”, states Puertas.  “The team has made great strides in its first two years, achieving in spite of a lack of facilities. We now have two converted racquet ball courts to work with and are looking to add to that in the offseason.”

The goal is for squash to transition from club to varsity in the coming years.  Per Puertas, “We are working hard on the court to prove our case as a viable varsity sport at Washington University.  I think that the stature of the university is a perfect fit for squash, as academically it is on par with the finest universities in the country. There is no better addition than squash to put Washington University in a position to compete with Ivy League universities.”

Click here to see the article on the Daily Squash Report.