Northwestern Round Robin

This past weekend (November 21-23) the Men’s Squash team traveled up to Evanston, Illinois to play Northwestern, University of Chicago, Duke, & USC in our fall tournament. The team had a great weekend with a record of 2-2.  We lost to Northwestern (5-4) and University of Chicago (8-1), however beat Duke (9-0) and USC (5-4).  It was great to get some of our newer players out on the courts who have never played in a formal tournament setting before.  The weekend showed us where we stand relative to last year and gives us a real view at where we need to improve.  We look forward to a great rest of the season!

WU Men win Serues Cup at National Championships

1958480_10203409633867618_1449401622_n

From the College Squash Association:

This year marked Chicago’s debut at the Men’s National Team Championships, and the Maroons reached the Serues Cup final on their first try. Their opponents, Washington University in St. Louis, had won the G Division in 2011. Wash U took the lead in the first flight of matches, going up 2-1. That pattern held throughout the match. Wash U won two matches in the second flight, and Chicago stayed in it with another win. Wash U clinched in the final flight, adding the Serues Cup to their growing collection of hardware. The final score was Wash U 6, Chicago 3. – http://collegesquashassociation.com/2014/02/16/2014-mens-national-team-championships-group-1-finals/

The specific results:

http://modules.ussquash.com/ssm/pages/tournaments/draw.asp?event_id=3549&event_id2=212

Season record: 9-1

 

Navy RR pictures

Here are pictures from the Navy RR (courtesy of Book H.)

Navy Round Robin Recap

Annapolis, MD

After a long weekend, the Washington University squash team returns home with two victories, a hard fought match against Johns Hopkins (3-6) and Bucknell (4-5).  In the Bucknell match, there were multiple 5-setters, including Book’s match in which he had 2 match points.  The Johns Hopkins match was just as close, with multiple 4 and 5 setters.  The detailed results can be seen on the US Squash page.  The matches did not return the results they had hoped for. However, due to the fact that they were missing their top two players, they are confident that as the season progresses, their ranking will improve. The team says they look forward to the rest of the season, including planned trips to Boston and Nationals at Yale.

A big thank you goes out to the parents who came to support. Photos will be posted shortly.

Number 1 in the Midwest

According to the recently released preseason rankings, Wash U is now #35, moving ahead of Denison (36) to become the number one team in the Midwest.  This is due to the return of players Sheldon and Stirling from abroad and the addition of 3 freshmen and junior Dylan Reid who was a top ranked  racquetball player in high school.

This weekend, the team travels to Navy for its east coast trip of the semester.  The teams playing are the Naval Academy (13), Johns Hopkins (28), Bucknell (34) and Denison (36).

The schedule is:

11/10/2012 Johns Hopkins Bancroft 11 AM EST
11/10/2012 Denison Bancroft 3 PM EST
11/10/2012 Naval Academy Halsey 5 PM EST
11/11/2012 Bucknell Bancroft 9 AM EST
11/11/2012 Navy B Halsey 1 PM EST

Wash U Squash Starts off Season Undefeated

The Wash U squash team started off the season with back to back wins against UI-Springfield and Vanderbilt University. The team won 9-0 against both teams, winning 54 games total and losing only one. Freshmen Mark Temple, Lyall Cooper and Trevor Newman start their collegiate careers with one win and no losses.

Vanderbilt vs. Wash U Intros

In other news at the round robin, Vanderbilt beat UI-Springfield 8-1.  The high school MICDS also competed in the round robin, playing very competitive matches against the collegiate teams.

The team looks forward to next weekend with matches against Johns Hopkins, Bucknell, Denison, Navy and Navy B.

Washington University in St. Louis Vanderbilt University Winner’s Score
1S Pariser,Sheldon Ebeling,Harrison 11-7,11-5,11-3
2S Matthews,William H. Ahmad,Zulkifli 8-11,11-3,11-6,11-9
3S Hedderich,Stirling P Kendall,Amos 11-7,12-10,11-2
4S Underwood,James C. Aronstein,Angus 11-4,11-7,11-9
5S Seo,Cam W.K. O’leary,Stephen J. 11-4,11-5,11-6
6S Shapiro,Lucas W. Jacobs,Matthew A. 11-6,11-3,11-5
7S Liu,Lawrence C. Hamilton,John G. 11-3,11-3,11-1
8S Heckscher,Dylan Dixon,Parker J. 11-3,11-0,11-3
9S Temple,Mark Default 11-0,11-0,11-0
Washington University in St. Louis Illinois (Springfield), University of Winner’s Score
1S Pariser,Sheldon Buss,Carson 11-2,11-2,11-1
2S Matthews,William H. Hollins,Jamaal 11-5,11-7,11-5
3S Hedderich,Stirling P Bouray,Ryan P. 11-2,11-0,11-3
4S Seo,Cam W.K. Hernandez,Jeremiah I. 11-8,11-7,11-4
5S Shapiro,Lucas W. Eastby,Joshua W. 11-2,11-3,11-2
6S Liu,Lawrence C. Keenan,Justin 11-4,11-3,11-4
7S Heckscher,Dylan Tienken,John 11-4,11-9,11-1
8S Temple,Mark Warden,Scott R. 11-3,11-2,11-1
9S Kurtz,Adam M. Cunningham,Jonathan 11-2,11-2,11-3
10S Cooper,Lyall Mazzuca,Dan 11-1,11-2,11-3

Wash U Season Opener

This Saturday, November 3rd, the WUSTL team will play University of Illinois – Springfield and Vanderbilt University in its season opener.  The matches will take place at MICDS at 1:45 PM and 5:30 respectively.

Other matches will also be happening through out the day, starting at 12:30.  UI-Springfield, Vanderbilt and the MICDS squash team will engage in a mini round robin.  A big thanks to Robyn Williams, MICDS coach, for helping to organize the event.  Check back later for pictures and results.

Here is the official Facebook event:

https://www.facebook.com/events/360700517351529/

Schedule:

MICDS vs UIS 12.30pm

Wash U vs UIS 1.45pm

Van vs MICDS 3pm

Van vs UIS 4.15pm

Van vs Wash U 5.30pm